CBSE Affiliation No. 1030239
Let Every Bud Bloom
Sports

November  30, 2016:- 62nd National School Games

62nd National School Games Swimming was Organized at Rajkot, Gujrat from 25th to 30th November 2016. Advait Page and Maria Malik performed extremely well in these games.

Advait Page represented Madhya Pradesh in Boys Under 17 category in these competitions and participated in Three Events. He won Gold Medals in all three events and created a NEW NATIONAL RECORD in 800 m freestyle.

The Details are as follows:

EVENT MEDAL Performance
1. 800 m Freestyle Gold Medal 08:49.78 New Meet Record
2. 400 m Freestyle Gold Medal 04:20.56
3. 200 m Backstroke Gold Medal 02:14.31

Maria Malik participated in Girls Under-14 category and won a Silver Medal.

EVENT MEDAL Performance
1. 200 m Breaststroke Silver Medal 03:10.12

Consistent good performance has been a result of a focused year round training by Coach Mr. Abhilash . Heartiest Congrtulations!


November  15, 2016:- Janvi Nadkar Excels in Table Tennis

Janvi Nadkar - Class VI A participated in several district, state & National tournaments and performed brilliantly.

  • District Ranking at Indore : Runners Up
  • District Ranking at Indore : Quarter Final
  • Bhopal Ranking Tournament : State Level : Runners Up ( 21 – 25 July )
  • State Level Ranking Tournament at Bina : Winner ( 12 – 15 August )
  • Inter School CBSE Clusters : Individual category ; Runners UP ( 3-6 Nov. 2016 )
  • State Level Ranking Tournament at Mandsaur : Quarter Final ( 7 – 10 November )
  • SGFI State Level tournament : Winner ( 12 – 15 September )
  • State level Open Tournament at Gwalior : Runners up ( 10-14 November )
  • District Level Tournament at Mandsaur : Runners Up 9 20-22 October )

Janvi also will be representing school at the upcoming CBSE National Tournament to be held at Baroda.

Heartiest Congratulations !


November  18, 2016:- CBSE National swimming Championship

Advait Page put up a brilliant performance in the CBSE National swimming Championship held in Bhopal from 15th to 18th November 2016.

Advait won 5 Gold medals in the Boys U-17 group and created 3 New CBSE records.

New records were made in the 200 m backstroke, 200 m Individual Medley and 800 m Freestyle.

In other two events, 400 m Freestyle and 100 m Backstroke he won a Gold medal.

Congratulations to Advait for his consistently excellent performance . The Shishukunj family is so proud of him.


November  11, 2016:- Sahodaya Swimming Championship

The Shishukunj Girls Swimming team won the Sahodaya Swimming Championship, organized by The Queens College on 11 November 2016.


November  06, 2016:- Excellence in Skating

Heartiest Congratulations to Sujata Porwal - Class XI for winning a Gold Medal for the 300 mt race and a Silver Medal for the 500 mt race at the CBSE West Zone Skating Tournament held in Bhopal from 03-06 November 2016.


November  03, 2016:- Girls Basket Ball team brought laurels to school

The Under – 19 Shishukunj Basketball Team won a Bronze medal at the Sahodaya Inter School Tournament organized by the Bhawan‘s Prominent School, Indore on 3 rd November 2016.

The U-14 Girls won the Championship organized by The Saint Raphaels School Indore on 01 -02 September 2016.


October  29, 2016:- SGFI National Chess Tournament

Yug Kataria VI D and Varshita Jain VI D represented MP team at the SGFI National Chess tournament held at Telangana in October 2016.


October 21, 2016:- Sports Awards

Heartiest Congratulations to Advait Page for winning a SILVER MEDAL in 1500 mts. Free style and a Bronze medal in 200 mts backstroke ( Boys Under 18 group ) in the South Asian Aquatic Championship held in Colombo, Srilanka from October 18th to 23rd 2016.

Heartiest Congratulations to his swimming coach , Mr. Abhilash M.T whose untiring efforts have helped Advait achieve this commendable feat.

Well done, Advait, the Shishukunj family salutes you and wishes you all the very best for all your future endevours.


October 15, 2016:- CBSE cluster Table Tennis Tournament 2016

CBSE cluster Table Tennis Tournament 2016 held at Delhi public School, Mandla Road Jabalpur M.P Date 12th to 15th October 2016.s Competition organised by Prestige Public School on 07 October 2016.

Team of Shishyans won Bronze Medal in Under 14 Girls consist of:

  • Janvi Nadkar
  • Krati Jain
  • Viva Vaidya
  • Peeehu Mittal

Team of Shishyans won Bronze Medal in Under 17 Girls consist of :

  • Shravi Jain
  • Ishita Gupta
  • Vasudha Gupta
  • Tanvi Shah

Shishyans who won Individual Medals are:

  • Shravi Jain - Bronze Medal (U-17)
  • Janvi Nadkar - Silver Medal (U-14)
  • Nabh Patodi - Bronze Medal (U-14)

October 07, 2016:- CBSE Sahodaya Table Tennis Competition

Interschool CBSE Sahodaya Table Tennis Competition organised by Prestige Public School on 07 October 2016.

Shishyans who stood on Second Position in Under 19 Girls are:

  • Shravi Jain
  • Ishita Gupta
  • Tanvi Shah
  • Vasudha Gupta

Shishyans stood as Second Runners UP in Under 14 Boys are:

  • Nabh Patodi
  • Avneesh Agrawal
  • Nanil Patel
  • Atharv Tapadia

Shishyans stood as Second Runners UP in Under 14 Girls are:

  • Janvi Nadkar
  • Krati Jain
  • Viva Vaidya
  • Aishvee Jain

August 29, 2016:- Sports Awards

To mark the Rashtriya Khel Diwas, the award ceremony of the school Ojas was held on 29 August 2016. This ceremony awarded students of Classes VII and VIII for excellence in sports during the academic sessions 2014- 15 as well as 2015-16. It was a matter of great pride as students walked up on stage to receive certificates from the Directors and the Principal of the school. Students received certificates for excellence in cricket, football, basketball, swimming , table tennis, squash, badminton, etc.

This ceremony aimed not only to acknowledge and appreciate students for their brilliant performance in sports but also to motivate the other students to strive for excellence.

 

 


July 2016:- Advait Page wins a National Gold Medal

Heartiest congratualations to Advait Page for his splendid performance at this National Aquatic Championship in which he won total 4 medals which included 1 Gold medal, 1 Silver medal and 2 Bronze medals.

With these 4 medals Advait helped Madhya Pradesh to record the Best Ever performance historically to reach the 3rd Position in the overall Medal tally, being just behind Karnataka and Maharashtra.

Advait won Medals came in the following events:

Group I Boys - Under 17 years

  • 1500 meters Freestyle -Gold Medal- 16:46.30
  • 200 meters Backstroke -Silver Medal- 02:14.13
  • 400 meters Individual Medley -Bronze Medal- 04:49.54
  • 800 meters Freestyle -Bronze Medal- 08:55.75
  • 100 meters Backstroke - 4th Position - 01:03.06?

  

The Shishukunj family salutes Advait for his hard work and dedication. We are all really proud of his achievement and wish him all the best in the future. 

  


June 2016:- Tennis

Amishi Shukla VI B, won the ALL INDIA TALENT SERIES UNDER 12 title, held at Indore Tennis Club in June 2016.

  


June 2016:- Cricket

Reet Arora X C was selected for the MPCA Women’s under-19 Camp in June16.

Shishyans Anugrah Thackar VIII D and Ekansh Holani have been selected amongst the top 30 Under-14 probable for the IDCA Team in June 20, 2016.

Several BCCI Matches were played at the Cricket Ground of The Shishukunj International School .

 


June 2016:- Inter House basketball for Level – I

Inter House basketball for Level – I , boys and girls was organized in which the Shishyans participated with full zeal and dedication for their respective Houses.

 

 


June 2016:- Achievements in Basket Ball

The Basketball players of Shishukunj participated at various tournaments and brought laurels for the Institution.

The Girls Basketball Division played some outstanding games this session and many players went on to represent at the higher levels for the game . Shishyan, Prabhavi Pipalia XI B played the National Youth Basket Ball Championship , representing MP State –U-17 Girls team , which was played at Bhavnagar, Gujrat.

Shishyans, Ritu Kataria IX F and Prachiti Suri VIII D represented Indore Division team for the SGFI U-14 Sub Junior basketball Championships held at Bhopal . Ritu Kataria IX F also represented the Indore team for the Senior Basket Ball women’s team which was played at LNIPE – Gwalior. She also represented the MP State team for the Sub Junior National Tournament played at Pondicherry in March 2016.

Shishyans Prachiti Suri VIII D , Manvi Agrawal VII D and Vanshika Agrawal IX E represented the Indore Division Sub Junior Girls Basket Ball team for the State Championship held at Gwalior . This team was led by Prachiti Suri VIII D which became the State Champions.( June 2016 )

 


June 2016:- State Level Swimming Championship

There is no shortcut to success , and this is proved by the swimmers of Shishukunj, once again.

At the 45th open State Level Swimming Championship held in June 2016 at Jabalpur , Shishyans Advait Page X D won 13 Gold Medals , Samar Pratap Singh XI D won 11 Gold Medals , Maria Malik VIII A won 6 Gold Medals , Ananyaa Singh VIII B won 6 Gold Medals , Sheel Kataria IX C won 4 Gold medal and Karn Kunte XI D won 1 Bronze Medal. Advait Page X D also won the individual championship for Group 1 Boys by a total of 35 points.

 

 


March 2016:-  Inter House Squash Tournament

The Squash Division of the school has been practicing very hard through out the year and played a series of friendly matches in various clubs of the city.

Inter House Squash Tournament was organized in March 2016 for the Level I – Boys & Girls

 

 


February 14, 2016:- Staff Match between Shishukunj and Daly College

The Staff Cricket Team of Shishukunj played a friendly T - 20 match with the Staff Cricket team of Daly College on 14 February 2016.

Batting first, Daly College scored 129 for 9 wickets in 20 overs. The target was achieved comfortably by the Shishukunj team in 18.2 overs leading to their victory.

Congratulations to both the teams for their wonderful performance.

 


January 24, 2016:- The Sports Exchange Cricket Tour of Singapore

The under 15 Cricket team of The Shishukunj International School left for Singapore on 24th Jan’16 for an international Cricket tournament, organized by The Global Indian International School, East Coast – Singapore. Eight teams from five other countries participated in this tournament and Team Shishukunj comprising of fifteen budding Shishyans were declared the Runners Up. The Sports Administrator Mr. Sandeep Thacker accompanied the team . They were full of determination and enthusiasm to do well and represent their Institution as ambassadors of sports.

On 27th Jan’16 the Tournament started with the first league match against the Global Indian International School.

Scorecard: GIIS 112/8 ( Purvansh Upadhyay – 3 & Nikhil Kukreja – 2 Wkts.)

SIS : 116/ 6 ; Anugrah Thackar scored unbeaten 47 runs & carried his bat. He was adjudged as Man of the Match

On 28th Jan’16 Team Shishukunj played a friendly match against the National Under 15 team of Singapore at the Singapore Cricket Association ground (SCA).

Scorecard : SCA - 72 runs in 17 overs , wickets were shared by ; Purvansh Upadhyay ( 2 ), Siddhanta Maheshwari ( 2 ), Shivang Khandelwal ( 2 ), Himanshu Lunia ( 2 ), Yashwardhan Rai and Keshav Mittal – 1 wicket each.

Team Shishukunj: 38 runs by Devansh Rawat and Divya Singhal-12 runs (73/8) in 16 overs.

On 29th Jan’16 the team played against the UCW , 38 runs , (Shivang Khandelwal ( 3 ) , Siddhant Maheshwari ( 3 ) , Purvansh Upadhyay ( 3 ) and Himanshu Lunia ( 1 ) .Team Shishukunj achieved the target in 4 overs ( 40/1 ) – Vishvek Shah – 25 N.O. and Devansh Rawat scored 12 N.O.

Vice-Captain Shivang Khandelwal was declared Man of the Match.

The Finals – 30th Jan’16 ; After winning the toss the host team elected to bat first and played excellently to set a target of 135 for the Shishyans; Captain Purvansh Upadhyay again bowled majestically and got 4 wickets including a HATRICK ; Nikhil Kukreja also picked up 2 wickets.

The chase was very closely fought by the Shishukunj Batters specially by opener Vishvek Shah – 43, Devansh Rawat – 18, Shivang Khandelwal – 19, Aabhas Agarwal -17 & the youngest member of the team Rudraksh Jha scored – 17 runs. Thus the Team Shishukunj ended their innings at a score of 128/8 in their allotted 20 overs, falling just short by 7 runs of the target. Purvansh Upadhyay was declared Bowler of the Tournament, Vishvek Shah was declared the Batsmen of the Tournament.

It was indeed a great experience for the entire team which made many friends amongst the other teams and also learnt many things from them. The players also analyzed the mistakes made on the field and the areas where they needed to work upon to improve their performance.

Shishyans were also able to see the famous sights of Singapore - The Merlion, The Giant Flyer, The Universal Studio, Merina Bay and also The Night Safari.

The icing on the cake was the chance encounter at Mumbai airport with players of the Indian Cricket Team.

This was the first time that Shishyans ventured to foreign lands for a sports tour and it turned out to be a true learning experience.

Congratulations to the entire team!


November 19, 2015:- Advait Page wins National Medal in Swimming

Star swimmer, Advait Page won 3 Gold Medals and 1 Bronze Medal in Individual events and Won Individual Championship in Boys Under 16 Group. In 200 m Backstroke event he broke the existing record and made new record. This CBSE Swimming Championship held at Meerut held on 18 November 2015.

Also, the Shishukunj Swimming Team comprising of Advait Page, Karn Kunte, Samar Pratap Singh and Neel Gadikar won a Bronze Medal in 4X100 m Medley Relay event.

Advait has been swimming with great passion and dedication for the past several years and has won several other state and national awards.

Congratulations Advait , the Shishukunj family salutes you !

 


February 23, 2015:- National School Games - National Swimming Competition

Shishyan Ma. Advait Page of class VIII D, continued his winning form and won medals at  National School Games - Swimming Competition held at Rajkot from 17th to 22nd February 2015.

Advait won a Silver Medal in 200 m Backstroke and a Bronze Medal in 200 m Individual Medley events.

   

Our heartiest congratulations to Advait.

 


February 02, 2015:-Shri InduBhai Davey Memorial Inter School Football Tournament

Shishukunj played host to the 5th Shri InduBhai Davey Memorial Inter School , Under 16 Football Tournament from 28 January to 2 February 2015.

16 leading CBSE schools participated in the tournament where in 256 players played the various matches.

Shishukunj played against DPS in the finals to win the Championship.

The results of the tournament were as under:

1. Best Upcoming Player of the Tournament : Rishi Hasija – The Shishukunj International School
Aditya Pratap – The Delhi Public School
2. Best Goal keeper of the Tournament : Chirayu Garag - The Shishukunj International School
3. Best Defender of the Tournament : Avi Bhadvia – The Columbia Convent School
4. Best Mid-Fielder player of the Tournament : Bhumanyu Bundela – Agrawal Public School
5. Best Player of the Tournament : Jaywardhan Patyal - The Shishukunj International School
6. II Runner Up : Agrawal Public School
7. Runner Up : The Delhi Public School
8. Champions 2015 : The Shishukunj International School

Our heartiest congratulations to all the winners !

 

 

News Update

.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

Quick Links

 back to top